Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the information Miles2run International Private Limited ("Platform" and/or "We") collects from the user(s) ("User(s)" and/or "You") of www.Miles2run.in ("Website") This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the User Agreement of the Website available on http://www.Miles2run.in/privacy-policy.html. Personal Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers with the Website, accesses the Website or take any action on the Website. Here are our privacy principles:

Providing information to us is your choice.

You can choose to have the Personal Information provided by You deleted.

You always have the ability to opt-out of receiving communications from us.

Information Collection and Use

The Personal Information which You may provide to us and/or which we may collect is or could be the following:

1.        Your registration details, which may include the password provided by You. You may note that We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone including the Platform.

2.        Your shipping, billing, tax registration, and other information pertaining to Your sale or purchase transaction on the Website.

3.        Your transaction details with the other users of the Website. Your usage behavior of the Website.

4.        Details of the computer system or computer network which You use to visit the Website and undertake any activity on the Website.

Our primary purposes in collecting information from You are to allow You to use the Website and various features and services offered by the Platform on or in relation to the Website; contact you for any services provided by the Platform or its affiliates or its various service providers or Platform business partners and advertisers; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judiciary orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to you; and such other uses as provided in the User Agreement and this Privacy Policy. We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Platform or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies ("Platform Entities") and its joint ventures.

We may also collect information to track User behavior and preferences for internal analytics from all Users of the Website. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons.

We may combine your Personal Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website to attempt to provide You with a better experience on our Website.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Platform Entities and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Platform to provide various services on its Website to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided by Platform in relation to the Website.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Platform is the recipient of all the Personal Information and shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavours for the prevention of the Personal Information provided by the Users. We may enable access of the Users' information to the Platform Entities, joint ventures, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Platform Entities and/or its joint ventures. We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the Website are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Website only.

Platform may disclose your Personal Information to such extent, as the Platform may deem necessary for you to enter into commercial transactions with other users of the Website.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Platform cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Platform may also provide your Personal Information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

Business Transfers

Platform may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will ensure that the Personal Information You have provided through the Website is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Email Policies

Platform may use your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes of the Website. You have full control regarding which of these emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective.

Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website.

Security

Platform uses ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep your Personal Information safe. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information.

Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Platform keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

Links to Other Sites / Financial Data

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend You review if You visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

While transacting with other users of the Website, You may provide your financial information including without limitation your bank account details, credit card account details or your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that the Website and Platform never receives Your financial and payment information from these service provider. Your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information will be dealt by these service providers in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and Platform and Website shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information which you provide to these service providers.

Changes in Privacy Policy

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued subscription to our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Platform. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Platform or your dealings with the Website, You can contact us via the links at the bottom of the page.

Miles2run.in – Grievance Officer

This page is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(11) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”) that requires publishing the name of the Grievance Officer and his/her contact details on the website, such that users or any victim who suffers as a result of a violation of Rule 3 (outlined in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use) by any other person, can notify their complaints to us.

Further, as per Rule 3(4) of the IT Rules, the Grievance Officer shall acknowledge or respond to Your communication of violation of Rule 3, by any other person, within 36 (thirty six) hours, and the complaints shall be redressed within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of the complaint.

Accordingly, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of Your personal sensitive information as governed by the Privacy Policy please write to support@Miles2run.in

 

Terms of Use

 

This document is an electronic record under Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and user agreement for access or usage of www.Miles2run.in website.

User Agreement

Your use of www.Miles2run.in and all the web-pages, hyper-links, tools and services provided there under (hereinafter referred to as "the Website" which expression shall include and successor or replacement website) is governed by the following terms and conditions as applicable to the Website ("User Agreement"). This User Agreement shall come into effect upon your each visit or usage of the Website or upon your registration or upon you providing any information on the Website. In this User Agreement, you are contracting with Miles2run International Private Limited, a company incorporated under Companies Act, 1956 with registered office at W-40, GK-II, New Delhi - 110048 (India), hereinafter referred to as "the Platform" which expression unless the context otherwise require shall mean and include its successors, liquidators and assigns.

For the purpose of the User Agreement, Registered User / Visitor and wherever the context so require 'You' shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a member of the Website by providing Registration Data (as defined hereinafter) while registering on the Website as Registered User using the computer systems of the Website or who has used the Website without becoming a Registered User, and, in both the cases, accepted this electronic version / electronic record of the User Agreement. A Registered User has allocated himself a unique identification user name ("User ID" and "Password") to become Registered User. The term and expression “You” shall, unless the context otherwise require shall and include your legal heir, receivers, successors, liquidators and permitted assigns.

As a Registered User, this User Agreement shall be effective and binding upon your 'acceptance'. 'Acceptance' shall mean your affirmative action in clicking on 'check box' and /or on the 'continue button' and/or or any affirmative action as provided on the registration page or using or accessing the Website through logging in by Your third party website user ID and password including that of www.facebook.com, websites owned by Yahoo Inc. or its subsidiaries, Google Inc. or its subsidiaries, twitter or any other social media website as permitted on the Website or generally using the Website in any manner, with or without using Your User ID and Password. If you do not agree or are not willing to be bound by the terms and conditions of this User Agreement, please do not click on the "check box" and on the "continue" button or any other button and do not seek to obtain access to or otherwise use the Website.

Amendments to the User Agreement: The Platform may amend this User Agreement at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. The revised version will be effective at the time Platform posts it on the Website. You are advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to the terms and conditions contained in this User Agreement.

Important Disclaimers: The following disclaimers by the Platform are the key to determine any relationship between You and the Platform for Your use of the Website and for Platform providing any services on the Website:

·         Platform and its suppliers, affiliates and service providers provide the Website and services on "as is" basis and without any warranty or condition, express, implied or statutory and specifically disclaim any implied warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. You expressly agree that your use of the Website is at your risk.

·         Platform, its associates, affiliates and service providers and technology partners make no representations or Warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, and/or timeliness of any content, information, software, text, graphics, links or communications provided on or through the use of the Website or that the operation of the Website will be error free and/or uninterrupted.

·         The Website is only a venue where users may meet and interact with one another for their transactions. Platform is not and cannot be a party to or control in any manner any transaction between two users of the Website. Platform neither recommends You to buy or sell any goods or services on the Website nor endorses any such goods or services nor provides any guarantee, warranty or assurance with respect to any goods or services made available on the Website. Further, Platform does not guarantee, warranty or provide any assurance on the behaviour of any user of the Website including any guarantee, warranty or assurance that any user (whether buyer or seller) will complete any transaction or act in a prudent manner. Save as otherwise provided in the clause titled "Limitation of Liability", Your sole and exclusive remedy and Platform's sole and exclusive responsibility and liability is to provide You necessary information (subject to Privacy Policy and applicable laws) for You to deal with other users of the Website with respect to any dispute.

·         The Platform provides certain independent services to facilitate the transactions between users of the Websites and such independent services may include listing management, warehousing services, logistics services, making available courier services and making available certain gems and jewellery certification services, payment facilitation through nodal bank(s) under applicable laws. You understand, agree and acknowledge that the Platform will engage independent third party service providers to perform these services. The Platform may on reasonable efforts basis procure ordinary industry standard warranties from these third parties. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that the Platform will not be held liable or responsible towards You or towards any person claiming under or through You for any actions, commission, omission, misconduct, fraud or negligence (whether in contract or tort or under public policy) of these third parties unless such actions, commission, omission or negligence of the third party is attributed to a direct cause of misconduct and gross negligence of Platform and in such an event the total aggregate liability of the Platform shall be limited to the extent provided in the clause titled "Limitation of Liability".

·         You understand, agree and acknowledge that Platform uses third party services providers to store and process Your personal information and other information which You provide to the Platform (as more specifically identified in the Privacy Policy) and such third parties may store and process your personal information in a country or state which may not have jurisdiction over You and / or such country or state may not have any data protection or data privacy laws or such country's or state's data protection or data privacy laws may not be as strong as the country or state having jurisdiction over You or over the Platform. You agree and understand that Platform provides no guarantee, warranty or assurance that such third party service providers will protect Your personal information and Platform shall not be liable for any actions, commission, omission, misconduct, fraud or negligence (whether in contract or tort or under public policy) of these third parties unless such actions, commission, omission or negligence of the third party is attributed to a direct cause of misconduct and gross negligence of Platform.

You agree that the aforesaid disclaimers shall be in addition to any other disclaimers given in this User Agreement.

Electronic Communications

When You use the Website or send emails or other data, information or communication to the Platform, You agree and understand that You are communicating with the Website and Platform and all other Registered Users and Visitors through electronic records which are legally identifiable and enforceable, and You consent to receive communications via electronic records from the Website, Platform and all other Registered Users and Visitors and as and when posted, communicated or required.

Service of Notice: The Registration Data and email ID or Your account details of the third party website through which You register with the Website will be construed as Your 'designated electronic address' and the Platform, Website, other Registered Users, Visitors, third parties and law enforcement agencies will communicate with You on your designated electronic address which will be deemed adequate service of notice / electronic record.

By impliedly or expressly accepting this User Agreement, You also accept and agree to be bound by various policies of the Platform as provided from time to time in various hyperlinks on the Website.

 

Membership Eligibility

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872 and any other applicable law for this purpose. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 and any other applicable law for this purpose including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a member of the Website and shall not sell, purchase or bid for any items on the Website. As a minor if you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Website such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Website. Platform reserves the right to terminate your membership and refuse to provide you with access to the Website if it is brought to Platform's notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years or are otherwise "incompetent to contract". If you are registering as or on behalf of a business entity, you represent that you are duly authorized by the business entity to accept this User Agreement and you have the authority to bind that business entity to this User Agreement.

Membership Benefits

On registering with Miles2run, you immediately get a Discount Coupon worth 100 Points in your email inbox to shop on Miles2run.

This coupon is valid for 3 days

·         5% off max invoice amount to be paid by points : Applicable on following categories - not applicable on Hot Price Items.

Other benefits of registering on Miles2run include:

·         As a registered member of Miles2run, you do not need to enter your details like address every time you order. It is saved in My Account.

·         You can track almost all your orders by logging in to My Account with user email id and password.

·         Please Note: For other Promotions, Offer end date will be mentioned on the website.

·         You can save items you are interested using the My Wish list feature; for easy purchase in the future

If you choose to, you

About

Miles2run.in is a B2B Marketplace enabling E-Commerce For Business. Miles2run Marketplace provides technology infrastructure and marketing services to help businesses establish an online presence and conduct commerce with consumers and businesses in the Construction Industry and the Manufacturing Industry. Miles2run.in is India’s largest Construction and Industrial Stores and Products Network.

Twitter

Facebook